visa.ywpw.com YWPW Chinese Visa Service > Visa types > Transit visa

Chinese Transit Visa

secure: online tracking
& email update

fast: regular 4-5 days
affordable: low service fee

Updated: 2013/09/07   

Transit Visa (G) is issued to an alien who transits through China.

Do you need a transit visa?

  • Visas are not required of aliens, who hold final destination tickets and have booked seats on international airliners flying directly through China, and will stay in a transit city for less than 24 hours without leaving the airport.
  • Visas are not required of Citizens of the following countries, who transit through Pudong Airport or Hongqiao Airport of Shanghai, provided they hold valid passports, visas for the onward countries, final destination tickets and have booked seats, and stay in Shanghai for less than 48 hours: Republic of Korea, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Germany, France, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg, Portugal, Spain, Italy, Austria, Greece, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, Iceland.
  • No visa is required for ordinary passport holders from Singapore, Brunei and Japan to visit China for up to 15 days for business, sightseeing, visiting relatives and friends or transit.
  • From January 2013, citizens of 43 countries may stay visa free in Shanghai or Beijing for 72 hours while transitting to their destinations.

Documents needed

  1. Your valid and actual passport. The passport must have at least six (6) months validity left before expiration and at least one blank page left in it.
  2. Copy of name/photo page of your passport.
  3. One completed Visa Application Form and one passport photo (color, 2x2).
  4. [Houston consulate only] From 2013/03/21: certain applications for Chinese visa must provide "copy of driver's license and statement of employment".
  5. A copy of the order form of our agency, filled out online.
  6. A valid visa of the country of destination, and a final destination airline ticket.
  7. An applicant born in China who applies for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport is required to submit his/her Chinese passport (original AND copy), or a copy of old Chinese visa on his/her last foreign passport.
  8. Non-US passport holder must provide original AND copy of green card, or original I-94 and a copy of US immigration document (e.g. H1B, I-20). Please read detailed information and country specific visa requirements.

How to apply

Visa fee and processing time

Transit visa can be single entry or double entry, valid for 90 days, and you may stay in China for 7 days per entry. Fees for single entry is $130 for American, and $30 for Citizens of other countries. The regular processing time is 4 working days. For express service, additional fees are required. [See fee table for details]

Your satisfaction is our
top priority!
Testimonials

Home
Create new order
    Modify order Track order
Service fees
    Total cost calculator
Download forms
Shipping options & cost
    Prepaid envelope
    Release form
Frequently asked questions
    Visa validation dates and
        duration of stay

    Is my passport safe?
Travel planner
    Calculate when can I get
        my visa back


General visa information
Tourist/family visit visa
    2-year family visit visa
Business visa
    2-year business visa
Study/student visa
Employment/work visa
Transit visa
Non-US passport holder

Document authentication

Born in China? read Chinese
for more targeted information
Notarization & Authentication
Chinese passport
American born Chinese children


Tips

You may use self-taken pictures for visa application (please print at photo stores), see visa photo requirement.

For US citizens, a 1-year multiple visa is as easy to get as a single visa, and costs the same.

Frequent travelers, please make sure you have at least one blank visa page.

You may make a single payment to us for consular fee, service fee and shipping.

YWPW Chinese Visa Service: Home
Home | Visa information | Document authentication | Download forms | Consular & Service fees | Shipping | Chinese
Cost calculator | Travel planner | New order | Modify order | FAQ | Tracking order | Make payment
Tourist/Family visit visa | Business visa | 2-year business visa | Study/Student visa | Employment/Work visa | Transit visa | 2-year family visit visa
Hotel | Flight | Car | Houston consulate location | Houston hotels | Resources | Policy | Privacy | Testimonials | About us
© Copyright 2004-2014 by YWPW Services. All rights reserved.
Serving you from Houston, Texas and Washington DC. http://visa.ywpw.com Contact us