www.ywpw.com YWPW Chinese Visa Service > Forms

Chinese Visa Application Forms

secure: online tracking
& email update

fast: regular 4-5 days
affordable: low service fee

Chinese Visa Application Forms and instructions

  • Visa application form: V2013 (340k, PDF)
  • Sample filled form pages: page 1, page 2, page 3, page 4, page 4 for child

  • Visa photo requirement: 2x2 inch, slightly smaller size is also fine.

  • Please read and follow these instructions carefully!
    We suggest that you read the instructions twice before you start filling out the form, and check agaist the instructions line by line after you print it out. We meant it! Over half of the forms we receive are not acceptable, some of them we can help to fix, but some applicants have to do it again and mail us the new forms!

  • If you read Chinese, you MUST go to the Chinese version -- it contains information specific to your group.

  • Please use only forms downloaded here -- forms downloaded from other web sites may not be accepted by the Houston consulate and Chinese Embassy in Washington DC!
  • You will need to have the free Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer in order to open and fill the PDF forms properly. If for some reason the form does not work on your computer, mostly it is a software installation issue. Please do not waste time figuring out, please change to another computer, or ask a friend for help.
  • The visa application form and all supplemental documents must be printed single-sided-- failure to do so may cause delay to your application.
  • Forms may NOT be filled by hand with a pen: all fields must either be filled on a computer and printed, or typed using a type writer, the only exceptions are Chinese name (section 1.3), number of entries (section 2.2) and signature/date.
  • Please use only CAPITAL (upper case) letters -- even a single lower case letter may cause your application returned!
  • No changes/writtings in the fields by hand is allowed. This is strictly enforced! Don't take a chance. The only exceptions are signatures and dates in sections 4 or 5, 1.3 and 2.2.
  • For fields not applicable to your situation in sections 1-3, put N/A or NONE. Do not leave any of the fields blank, including fields 3.6 and 3.7, otherwise your application may be returned.

  • Section 1.2, "Chinese name": put N/A unless you were a former Chinese citizen (including Hong Kong, Taiwan).
  • Section 1.8, "Place of birth": must put at least state/province AND country.
  • Section 1.9, "Local ID": put your driver's license number -- for children, put N/A.
  • Section 1.13, must put country name, others are optional. For US passports, acceptable forms are "USA", "DEPT OF STATE, USA". Do not put the city/state where you applied your passport!
  • Section 1.15, "Current Occupation": For child before 1st grade, select "Other", then put "CHILD".
  • Section 1.17, "Work address": if you do not have one, you may put "N/A" on the "Name" line. If "self employed" and work from home, you may put "SELF EMPLOYED" on the "Name" line.
  • Section 1.18, "Home address": this must be a US address. No PO Box please.
  • Section 1.21, "Email address": if you copy and paste, make sure changing it to UPPER CASE!
  • Section 1.23, "Family members": If you are married, please do not put your parents' names. If you are not married, please put your parents and unmarried siblings. If you have no one to list, please explain (e.g. parent deceased). No need to put N/A on unused rows.
  • Section 2.2, "Intended number of entries": for 2-year visa, select "Other", then specify "2-YEAR". You may write by hand here.
  • Section 2.6, if you do not have a complete address, at least put the name of city, then put "N/A" under the phone number column. One city is enough here. Leave other rows blank.
  • Section 2.8, if you do not have one, put N/A on first line; otherwise put name, complete address and telephone number. For tourists, just put "N/A" on first line.
  • Section 2.10: List all countries (other than China) you visited during last 12 months, e.g. "SEPT 2011, MEXICO, VACATION".
  • Section 3.6: put N/A if no explanation.
  • Section 3.7: put N/A or NONE if no explanation.
  • Section 3.8: put N/A in "Person 1" and "Full name". This situation does not exist for US applicants.
  • For minor (< 18), parent please fill out section 5 and sign there (do not sign in section 4).
  • Section 5: If you are 18 and older, sign and date on section 4 -- there is no need to put N/A or NONE in section 5.

Document authentication application form and instructions

  • Document Authentication Application Form (132k)
  • Sample filled form pages: Regular, Business.

  • If you read Chinese, you MUST go to the Chinese version -- it contains information specific to your group.
  • Authentication application form may be filled by hand with a pen, or fill out on the computer and then print out.
  • Section 1: for personal/individual applications only. Please fill out top portion of section 1, do not fill out the agent part of section 1 (leave them blank). Please also skip section 2.
  • Section 2: for business applications only. Fill this section in full, and leave section 1 blank. The "agent" in section 2 should be the applicant, usually the president/CEO, or anyone who can sign for the organizaition/business. In the "Relationship", put your job title, e.g. CEO, vice president, CFO, Director.
  • Section 3: all applicants need to fill out. Lists the documents you want to authenticate.
  • Section 4: all applicants need to fill out. Write down what you intend to use the document for in China, e.g. setup business, open bank account, buy/sell property, apply for resident permit.
  • Section 5: skip, we will fill out for you.
  • Section 6: please sign and put the date here.

Other forms

After you download and fill out the Chinese visa application form, please fill out the online order form of our agency, then mail documents to us. The "step by step procedures" are on the main index page.


Frequently asked questions on visa form
  • I am going China as a tourist and I am not invited by anyone, how do I fill out the contact information in boxes 4.7-4.10?

    You may put "N/A". If you are on a tourist group, you may enter the organization that hosts you.

  • Does the photo have to fit exactly into the box?

    No, the size does not have to be exact. Also this photo does not have to be as formal as the one in your passport. You can take a picture of yourself using your digital camera and print in photo store (inkjet or laser printed photo not acceptable!). The best test is to put your finished photo in water. If it is still fine after that, then it is OK.

  • I am applying for a two-year business visa, but in box 2.2 (Intended Number of Entries), there is no check box for a 2-year visa. What should I do?

    Check the box for "Other", then type "2-YEAR" in the space on the line.

  • Is a multiple entry visa more difficult to get than a single entry visa?

    For US citizens, the answer is no in general. So we recommend that you apply for a 1-year multiple entry visa. However, if you intend to stay in China for more than 90 days, please apply for a single entry visa.

    Non-US citizens can only apply for single or double entry visa in US.

  • I left China more than 30 years ago, do I still need to provide my name in Chinese character?

    Yes. Chinese name is required if you were born in mainland China, Hong Kong or Taiwan, or had been issued a Chinese identity document before (e.g. passport, travel certificate). If you never had/used one and even do not know how to write it in Chinese, please attach a brief note with your application.

Your satisfaction is our
top priority!
Testimonials

Home
Create new order
    Modify order Track order
Service fees
    Total cost calculator
Download forms
Shipping options & cost
    Prepaid envelope
    Release form
Frequently asked questions
    Visa validation dates and
        duration of stay

    Is my passport safe?
Travel planner
    Calculate when can I get
        my visa back


General visa information
Tourist/family visit visa
    2-year family visit visa
Business visa
    2-year business visa
Study/student visa
Employment/work visa
Transit visa
Non-US passport holder

Document authentication

Born in China? read Chinese
for more targeted information
Notarization & Authentication
Chinese passport
American born Chinese children


Tips

You may use self-taken pictures for visa application (please print at photo stores), see visa photo requirement.

For US citizens, a 1-year multiple visa is as easy to get as a single visa, and costs the same.

Frequent travelers, please make sure you have at least one blank visa page.

You may make a single payment to us for consular fee, service fee and shipping.

YWPW Chinese Visa Service: Home
Home | Visa information | Document authentication | Download forms | Consular & Service fees | Shipping | Chinese
Cost calculator | Travel planner | New order | Modify order | FAQ | Tracking order | Make payment
Tourist/Family visit visa | Business visa | 2-year business visa | Study/Student visa | Employment/Work visa | Transit visa | 2-year family visit visa
Hotel | Flight | Car | Houston consulate location | Houston hotels | Resources | Policy | Privacy | Testimonials | About us
© Copyright 2004-2014 by YWPW Services. All rights reserved.
Serving you from Houston, Texas and Washington DC. http://visa.ywpw.com Contact us